Model 12JE Parts


Berkeley Jet Drive Model 12JE

Sym. Qty. Req. Description Part No. Sym. Qty. Req. Description Part No.
1 1 Reverse Bucket 150-L04433 49 1 Jam Nut 150-S16347
2 1 Nozzle 150-L04405 50 2 Flat Washer 150-S27129
3 4 Nozzle & Reverse Bucket Cap Screw 150-S25959 51 2 Hose Clamp 150-S16416
4 22 5/16" Lock Washer 150-S23088 52 2 Machine Screw 150-S25679
5 4 Nyliner Bearing 150-S14477 53 1 Cavitation Plate 150-S16567
6 4 Nozzle & Reverse Bucket Shaft 150-S10825 54 1 Steering Adapter 150-S16273
7 1 Bowl End Cap 150-S09850 55 1 Reverse Cable Seal Housing 150-S16255
8 2 Bowl Bearing 150-S14483 56 1 Reverse Cable Seal Retainer 150-S16256
9 2 Pipe Plug 150-S13883 57 1 "O" Ring 150-S14929
10 1 Bowl Seal 150-S14476 58 2 Hose Clamp 150-S16415
11 1 Impeller Nut 150-S12005 59 2 Cable Bellows 150-S16173
12 1 Bowl 150-H02484 60 2 Machine Screw 150-S25685
13 1 Impeller Key 150-S14482 61 1 Cav. Plate Bracket 150-M05840
14 1 Aluminum Impeller 150-L02507 62 1 Steering Extension 150-M05881
Commercial Stainless Impeller 150-L05021 63 4 Flat Washer 150-S23063
15 1 Bowl Gasket 150-S09017 64 2 3/8 Slotted Nut 150-S32400
16 8 Hex Cap Screw 150-S23621 65 1 Hex Cap Screw 150-S32365
17 1 Insulator 150-S10068 66 1 Hex Nut 150-S23485
18 1 Wear Ring 150-S10125 67 1 Shoulder Screw 150-S17824
19 1 Hand Hole Cover "O" Ring 150-S13734 68 1 Cotter Pin 150-S26611
20 2 Groove Pin 150-S14479 69 1 Clevis Pin 150-S16350
21 2 Rod End 150-S10907 70 1 Cable Clevis 150-S17843
22 2 Wing Nut 150-S16117 71 1 Tiller 150-M05875
23 24 Flat Washer 150-S23062 72 2 Hex Cap Screw 150-S23538
24 1 Hand Hole Cover 150-M06098 73 1 Jam Nut 150-S15981
25 1 Suction Piece 150-H02715 74 2 Swivel Pin Nyliner Bearing 150-S13865
26 10 Hex Cap Screw 150-S23546 75 1 Reverse Swivel Pin 150-S16344
27 17 Hex Nut 150-S15981 76 1 Cooling Water Pipe 150-M05773
28 4 Packing Rings 150-S08287 77 1 Water Pipe Retainer 150-S15904
29 1 Packing Gland 150-S12727 78 3 Machine Screw 150-S24504
30 1 Shaft Sleeve 150-S14379 79 1 "O" Ring 150-S16022
31 1 Grease Fitting 150-S14480 80 1 Back-up Plate Retainer 150-S15905
32 1 Suction Piece Seal 150-S14380 81 2 Hex Cap Screw 150-S23574
33 1 Bearing Cap Gasket 150-S09018 82 2 Hex Locking Nut 150-S26573
34 4 Hex Cap Screw 150-S26151 83 2 Hex Nut 150-S23479
35 1 Thrust Bearing 150-S14063 84 1 Cable Clamp 150-S18429
36 1 Bearing Cap Seal 150-S14475 85 2 Rd. Hd. Machine Screw 150-S24472
37 1 Snap Ring 150-S14478 86 2 #10 Lock Washer 150-S23085
38 1 Pump Shaft 150-M05356 87 1 Set Screw 150-S23664
39 1 Bearing Cap 150-S15338 88 1 Hex Cap Screw 150-S32394
40 6 Hex Cap Screw 150-S23540 89 1 Nozzle "O" Ring 150-S17737
41 1 Grate Retainer 150-M05928 90 1 Slotted Nut 150-S32399
42 4 Machine Screw 150-S25669 91 3 Plain Washer 150-S23061
43 1 Intake Grate 150-L04411 92 1 Cotter Pin 150-S26612
44 6 Hex Nut 150-S23481 93 2 Cotter Pin 150-S26619
45 6 1/4 Lock Washer 150-S23087 94 1 Rudder Kit Plastic 150-B-07486
46 3 Flat Washer 150-S16401 1 Rudder Kit Aluminum 150-B-06906
47 3 Rd. Hd. Machine Screw 150-S24507 95 1 Rudder Pin 150-S16753
48 2 Reverse Cable Seal Bearing
150-S16254 96 1 Grease Fitting Cap 150-S16549

DESCRIPTION:
The Model 12JE Jet-Drive is constructed of a super-tough, high-strength, aluminum alloy, castings the finest and most serviceable material available. Precision machined and hard-anodized, assembled with stainless steel fasteners, assures maximum performance with a minimum of maintenance. Dissimilar metals are protected from each other by inert insulators to retard corrosion. Using Berkeley's unique single stage, mixed flow, impeller, this unit gives maximum thrust per horsepower. Developed over a period of many years, and field tested, assures the user of the Model 12JE Jet-Drive many years of trouble-free boating. A popular unit with boat manufacturers because of its ease of installation in specially molded hulls.

APPLICATION: Designed for fast, simple installation in specially molded hulls measuring 14 to 24 feet in overall length, with a gross weight of not over 5,000 pounds per unit, including passengers and gear.

FEATURES: No intake adapter or transom housing required for simple bolt in installation in specially molded hulls. Entire unit located outside the hull, saving five inches. Lighter weight, 40 lbs. less than the 12JC. Only one rotating element, the shaft and impeller assembly. A single stage enclosed, mixed flow, impeller available in aluminum or stainless steel, machined to match horsepower involved. Replaceable, insulated impeller wear ring, machined to close tolerances for minimum bypass and high pump efficiency. Strong self-cleaning finger-type intake grate. Readily accessible and serviceable stuffing box-type shaft seal. Heavy duty, grease lubricated, ball-type, thrust bearing isolated and sealed for protection from accidental water damage. Easily accessible, outside the hull, hand hole for impeller clean out in the unlikely event of clogging. Long life, oil lubricated, sleeve-type, tail bearing, sealed from the water. Smooth working steering nozzle and reverse bucket for effortless steering in forward and reverse with low, side-mounted, controls. Nozzle 0 ring seal assures minimum spray. Long blade rudder for positive boat handling at low speeds with no appreciable loss in performance at higher speeds.

POWER REQUIREMENTS: Approximately 10 to 27 pounds gross boat weight requires 1 HP. Higher or lower speeds will be obtained as gross weight varies. Weight distribution, hull length and design are other factors affecting total boat performance. The standard aluminum alloy impeller is used with engines up to 400 HP; over 400 HP, a stainless steel impeller is recommended.

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT: Stainless steel impeller,  shift-throttle controls, instrument panels, gauge clusters and wiring harnesses, intake fins and transom trim tabs, hull insert or mold plug.

DIMENSIONS / WEIGHT: Net weight approximately 85 pounds. Dimensions may vary and are for estimating only. Refer to catalog installation drawings for complete dimensions.